Media Converters

MCGN1-P1N Series

The KBC MCGN1 series is an industrial 10/100/1000M Ethernet media converter. It supports transmission of one channel 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet over SFP port, by selecting different KBC SFP modules, the media converter can be transmitted via one or two, multimode or single mode optical fibers with full duplex operation. There is no A end or B end for MCLN1-P1N series, both ends of MCGN1-P1N are same , but when inserting 1 fiber version SFP module, two ends should be matched, that means one end is 1310nm/1550nm SFP, the other end is 1550nm/1310nm SFP. Plug-and-play design makes installation straightforward, with no electrical or optical adjustment needed. LED indicators are provided to show the operational status of the unit. Rugged design in both enclosure and electrical protection makes it suit for application in harsh environment. The series is available in wall, DIN, and 2U passive rack FR2-12, or card version in 2U chassis FR2-16.

  • 10/100/1000M auto sensing port
  • 1*10/100/1000Base-TX Port
  • 1*1000Base-FX SFP Port
  • Compatible with one channel MCGN1 series with 1*9 optics, two channel 10/100/1000M media converter MCGN2 series
  • IP40 enclosure
  • DIN, Wall Mount
  • FR2-12 passive Rack with 12 slots or Chassis card in FR2-16 with 16 slots

Product categories

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

[widgetkit id="21"]