Media Converters

MCG1-P: Gigabit SFP Media Converter

The KBC MCG1-P series is a fully ruggedized 10/100/1000 Ethernet media converter. It supports transmission of an Ethernet channel over a multimode or singlemode optical fiber via an SFP port. Depending on the SFP chosen, full duplex operation enables distances of up to 80km on singlemode fiber* to be achieved. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation with no electrical or optical adjustment needed. LED indicators are provided to show the operational status of the unit. The MCG1-P Series is available as a compact, wall-mount unit.IEEE802.3ab compliant

  • 10/100/1000 auto-sensing
  • MDI/MDIX
  • Ultra-compact footprint
  • SFP interface
  • Wide operating temperature range

Product categories

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

[widgetkit id="21"]