Glossary

  A    C    H    M    O    P    S 

Access Point (AP)
Wireless access points are nodes that are configured on a wireless local area network (WLAN) to act as a central transmitter and receiver of WLAN signals.
Ad Hoc
In a wireless network, ad-hoc mode is a method by which wireless devices communicate directly with each other. By operating in ad-hoc mode, wireless devices within range of each other are able to discover and communicate peer-to-peer without using a central access point.
AES
Advanced Encryption Standard: A National Institute of Standards and Technology specification for the encryption of electronic data.
Client (wireless)
We define a client unit as the unit at the camera / remote unit.
 
Combo SFP Port
A combo SFP port can either be configured as an SFP port or as an RJ45 port.
 
CWDM
Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing: a method of transmitting more than one wavelength through a fiber.
 
Host (wireless)
We define the host unit as the access point unit - the unit that receives the wireless signal from the client unit.
 
MIMO (wireless)
Multiple In Multiple Out: A method of using multiple antennas at transmitter and receiver to increase throughput and range.
 
Multimode
'Mode' refers to the number of light paths through a fiber so multimode fiber has multiple transmission paths that the light can be transmitted along
 
Optical Budget
The total losses within an optical system
 
PD
Powered Device: In PoE, a Powered Device is powered by the PSE unit.See also PoE and PSE
 
PoE
Power over Ethernet: a system that allows electrical power and the data to be transmitted along the same Ethernet cable. In our product descriptions, we refer to PoE and PoE+, PoE refers to the IEEE802.3af standard and PoE+ refers to the higher power, IEEE802.3at standard.
 
PSE
Power Sourcing Equipment: In PoE, a PSE device is the unit that supplies PoE power to PD devices.
 
SFP
Small Form-factor Pluggable: A small, hot-swappable transceiver that plugs into an SFP port of a device. It allows the port type to be flexible. We have SFP ports on our Ethernet switches and by choosing the appropriate SFP module, the same electrical port on the switch can connect to different types of fiber - e.g. singlemode or multimode. If the fiber is upgraded, the SFP module is replaced rather than the switch.
 
Singlemode
Mode' refers to the number of light paths through a fiber so singlemode fiber allows light to travel along just one path.